Forest Scene

Jackie Payne - Writer/Director

ATTACHED:

Tony Todd

Lydia Hearst

Teala Dunn

Robert Picardo

Bai Ling

2021 First Frame IFF Award Nomination & Winners

Best Concept

"Werewolf Game", Jackie Payne

(In Development)

Best Feature Film

"Tom and His Zombie Wife", Kevin Short  

Tomandhiszombiewife_landscape_poster - Copy.jpg
Major Key -poster.jpg
all my tomorrows poster.jpg
Stay-poster.jpg
Best Short Film

"MAJOR KEY", Michael Robert Anderson 

Best Foreign Feature Film 

(Tie)

"ALL MY TOMORROWS", Jeffrey Van Davis (Germany) 

"STAY", Junghyun Hwang (South Korea) 

Mickey Hardaway-poster.jpg
Best Director

Marcellus Cox, "MIKEY HARDAWAY" 

Screen Shot 2021-08-10 at 3.01.52 PM.png
Best Actor

Patrick McCarthy, "WINGS" 

Screen Shot 2021-08-10 at 3.01.52 PM.png
Best Actress

Mandy Mills, "WINGS" 

Mickey Hardaway-poster.jpg
Fanslike_FruitofWomb_1200x1200_Social_Post_v3.jpg

Best Feature Screenplay

(Tie)

Marcellus Cox, "MICKEY HARDAWAY" 

&

Marina Shron, "THE FRUIT OF OUR WOMB"

(Pre-Production)

Best Feature Film

"MOUSE", Adam Engel

"SYMPHORIA", Catherine Dao

"Tom and His Zombie Wife", Kevin Short  *Winner

"Losing Addison", Martin Bannon Beaudet

Best Short Film

"INTERVENTION", Linda Palmer

"LULLABY FOR RAY", Marina Shron

"HUNG UP", Damon O’Steen

"MAJOR KEY", Michael Robert Anderson *Winner

"MIKEY HARDAWAY", Marcellus Cox

"WINGS", Michael Christensen


Best Foreign Feature Film 

"ALEA JACTA EST", Hugo Mathias (France)

"SISTER", Mikaela Bruce (Spain)

"CATA", Carlo Tonda (Guetemala)

"ALL MY TOMORROWS", Jeffrey Van Davis (Germany) (*Winner/Tie)

"STAY", Junghyun Hwang (South Korea) (*Winner/Tie)



Best Director

Michael Christensen, "WINGS"

Linda Palmer, "INTERVENTION"

Michael Robert Anderson, "MAJOR KEY"

Marina Shron, "LULLABY FOR RAY"

Marcellus Cox, "MIKEY HARDAWAY" *Winner


Best Actor

Michael Robert Anderson, "MAJOR KEY"

Patrick McCarthy, "WINGS" *Winner

Bill Redding, "BOB AND EDGAR"

Addison Dent, "UNEARTHED"

John O’Hurley, "THE TRAMP"

Best Actress

Mandy Mills, "WINGS" *Winner

Janel Tanna, "INTERVENTION"

Kristin Samuelson "EXTRADITION"

Sonia Barbadoro, "MS. ROSSI"

Erin Etheridge, "DON’T DESPAIR"

Best Music Video

"FUCKING LONELY", Kayla Arend *Winner

"LUNARCODE: CUTTING THE CORD", Jessica Gillette

Best Original Score Feature Film

“Symphoria”, David Lamont

Best Documentary Feature

"Directed By", Steve Race

Best Documentary Short 

"(NON)STARVING ARTISTS", Jacquelyn Chin

 

Best TV Pilot

 Brian VanHooker, "THE TRAMP"

 

Best Web Series

Pat Battistini, "MS. ROSSI"

 

Best Animated Film

Kal Karnchanasej, "OUTSIDE IN"

 

Best Student Film

Max Cusson, "VOICES"

 

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film

“Tom and His Zombie Wife”, Kevin Short

 

Best Actor Reel

Matt Riker

Best Actress Reel

Sammy Smedley

 

Best Supporting Actor

Claudio Abbiati, "MS. ROSSI"

 

Best Supporting Actress

Eve Austin, "THE SISTERS KARDOS"

 

Best Short Screenplay (Produced)

Michael Christensen, "WINGS"

Linda Palmer, "INTERVENTION" *Winner

Bill Redding, "BOB AND EDGAR"

Marina Shron, "LULLABY FOR RAY"

Marcellus Cox, "Mikey Hardaway"

Best Feature Screenplay (unproduced)

Harold L. Brown, "DEVIL’S VALLEY JUSTICE"

Marcellus Cox, "MICKEY HARDAWAY" (*Winner/Tie)

Marina Shron, "THE FRUIT OF OUR WOMB" (*Winner/Tie)

Jack Payne, "WEREWOLF GAME"

Riane Yost, "DANDELIONS AND THE SUN"

 

Best Short Screenplay (unproduced)

Everett Kagan, "285 YEARS B.S.A.G". *Winner

Adam Clinton, "DECEPTION"

Paula Rossman, "REFRACTIONS"

 

Best TV Pilot Screenplay

Kevin Howard, "THE PROTECTOR"

 

Best Web Series Pilot Screenplay

Pat Battistini, "MS. ROSSI"

 

Best Concept

 

Jack Payne, "WEREWOLF GAME"

 

Best Writer

 

Marina Shron, "THE FRUIT OF OUR WOMB"

 

Best First Time Filmmaker 

Winner: Max Cusson, "VOICES"